Difference between revisions of "Y-DNA"
From Mayflower DNA
m (→Status summary: update pending tests) |
(→Paternal lineages of Mayflower passengers: update Eaton based on new results) |
||
| Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
| {{ya}} | | {{ya}} | ||
| {{ya}} | | {{ya}} | ||
| − | | [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haplogroup_R1b | + | | [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haplogroup_R1b R1b-U106]<br><small>U198>S10591</small> |
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row"| Fletcher | ! scope="row"| Fletcher | ||
| Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
| {{ya}} | | {{ya}} | ||
| {{ya}} | | {{ya}} | ||
| − | | [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haplogroup_I-M253 ''I-M253''] <br><small>''DF29>Z58>Z59>Z60>Z140>Z2535>S1954''</small> | + | | [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haplogroup_I-M253 ''I-M253'']<br><small>''DF29>Z58>Z59>Z60>Z140>Z2535>S1954''</small> |
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row"| [[Standish (Y-DNA)|Standish]] | ! scope="row"| [[Standish (Y-DNA)|Standish]] | ||
| Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
| {{ya}} | | {{ya}} | ||
| {{ya}} | | {{ya}} | ||
| − | | [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haplogroup_I-M253 ''I-M253''] <br><small>''DF29>Z58>Z59>Z60''</small> | + | | [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haplogroup_I-M253 ''I-M253'']<br><small>''DF29>Z58>Z59>Z60''</small> |
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row"| Fisher | ! scope="row"| Fisher | ||
Revision as of 03:34, 19 September 2016
Contents
Status summary
As of July 7, 2016:
- Recruiting participants for Y Elite tests
| Y Elite | YSEQ | |
|---|---|---|
| # of pending tests | 5 | 0 |
| # of completed tests | 0 | 0 |
| # of sponsored tests | 5 | 0 |
Paternal lineages of Mayflower passengers
Surnames of Mayflower passengers and crew, with links to corresponding Y-DNA results pages, are listed below.
| Surname[1] | Given name(s) aboard Mayflower | Y-DNA aboard Mayflower | Known living descendants[2] | Known living paternal line descendants | Y-DNA haplogroup[3] |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alden | John | R1b-M269 | |||
| Allerton | Isaac, Bartholomew, Remember, Mary | ||||
| Billington | John, John, Francis | ||||
| Bradford | William | I-M253 | |||
| Brewster | William, Love, Wrestling | I-M253 | |||
| Browne | Peter | | |||
| Chilton | James, Mary | | |||
| Cooke | Francis, John | I-M223 | |||
| Doty | Edward | R1b-L21 DF13>FGC11134>A146/Z16250>Z255>L159.2>Z16433 | |||
| Eaton | Francis, Samuel | R1b-U106 U198>S10591 | |||
| Fletcher | Moses | ||||
| Fuller | Edward, Samuel, Samuel | R1b-U106 | |||
| Hopkins | Stephen, Giles, Constance, Damaris, Oceanus | R1b-M269 | |||
| Howland | John | R1b-U106 Z9>Z30>Z2>Z7>Z8>Z1>Z344>Z6>A96>S10415>A9703 | |||
| More | Richard, Ellen, Jasper, Mary | | |||
| Mullins | William, Priscilla, Joseph | | |||
| Priest | Degory | | |||
| Rogers | Thomas, Joseph | R1b-M269 | |||
| Samson | Henry | I-M223 | |||
| Soule | George | I-M253 DF29>Z58>Z59>Z60>Z140>Z2535>S1954 | |||
| Standish | Myles | I-L38 | |||
| Tilley | John, Edward, Elizabeth | | |||
| Warren | Richard | R1b-M269 | |||
| White | William, Resolved, Peregrine | ||||
| Winslow | Edward, Gilbert | I-M253 DF29>Z58>Z59>Z60 | |||
| Fisher | Elizabeth | |
n/a | ||
| Hurst | Joan | |
n/a | ||
| Norris | Mary | |
n/a | ||
| Allerton | John | |
| ||
| Britteridge | Richard | |
| ||
| Butten | William | |
| ||
| Carter | Robert | |
| ||
| Carver | John | |
| ||
| Clark | John | ||||
| Clarke | Richard | |
| ||
| Coppin | Robert | ||||
| Crackston | John, John | |
| ||
| Ely | (unknown) | |
| ||
| English | Thomas | ||||
| Gardiner | Richard | ||||
| Goodman | John | ||||
| Heale | Giles (Dr.) | ||||
| Holbeck | William | ||||
| Hooke | John | |
| ||
| Jones | Christopher (Capt.) | ||||
| Langmore | John | ||||
| Latham | William | |
| ||
| Leaver | "Master" | ||||
| Leister | Edward | ||||
| Margesson | Edmund | ||||
| Martin | Christopher | |
| ||
| Parker | John | ||||
| Prower | Solomon | |
| ||
| Rigsdale | John | ||||
| Story | Elias | |
| ||
| Thompson | Edward | |
| ||
| Tinker | Thomas, son | |
| ||
| Trevore | William | ||||
| Turner | John, son, son | |
| ||
| Wilder | Roger | |
| ||
| Williams | Thomas | |
| ||
| Williamson | Andrew | ||||
| Barker | Elizabeth | |
n/a | ||
| Minter | Desire | |
n/a | ||
| May | Dorothy | |
|
n/a | |
| White | Katherine | |
|
n/a | |
| Cooper | Ann/Agnes, Humility | |
|
n/a |
- ↑ links to sub-pages under development
- ↑ according to [1]
- ↑ Italics indicate that the haplogroup result is based on previous testing through other projects (usually Y-STRs) and may not be precise. In some of these cases, the result could be inaccurate due to inadvertent errors in lineage tracing. See surname sub-pages for further details and references.
Passengers with unknown or uncertain surname include:
- Alice, wife of William Mullins
- Alice, wife of John Rigsdale
- Elinor, wife of John Billington
- Mary, wife of William Brewster
- Mary, wife of Edward Prower and Christopher Martin
- Rose, wife of Myles Standish
- Sarah, wife of Francis Eaton
- Susanna, wife of William White and Edward Winslow
- Dorothy, servant of John Carver
- wife of James Chilton
- wife of Edward Fuller
- wife of Thomas Tinker
- various members of the ship's crew
Paternal lineages of affiliated families
Families directly affiliated with Mayflower passengers (e.g. through marriage of children) with Y-DNA testing include:
- (to be added)